First Things First First Things First
[…] Funding Plan (Strategy Allotments)

Initial Approval:

Regional–

“Each regional partnership council shall annually develop a regional plan for expenditure during the next fiscal year of funds budgeted [allocated] by the Board … to meet the needs identified in its region.” (A.R.S. § 8-1161.D)

“Each regional partnership council shall submit its annual regional funding plan to the board for approval …. The board shall have discretion to approve or reject a council’s plan in whole or in part or to require revisions.” (A.R.S. § 8-1161.D.3)

“After its regional plan has been approved by the board, each regional partnership council shall conduct the approved programs directly and/or make the approved grants ….” (A.R.S. § 8-1161.E)

In accordance with this statutory language, initial approval of regional plans (known as Funding Plans) will be given by the Board.

Statewide–