First Things First First Things First
[…] Skip to content
First Things First First Things First

Conflicts of Interest

Board members, Regional Partnership Council members and FTF staff shall comply with the conflict of interest provisions of A.R.S. Title 38, Chapter 3, Article 8. These statutes set the minimum standards expected of public officers and employees who, in their official capacities, are faced with a decision or contract that might affect their direct or indirect pecuniary or proprietary interests or those of a relative. Section 38-503 provides in part:

Any public officer or employee of a public agency who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any contract, sale, purchase or service to such public agency shall make known that interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from voting upon or otherwise participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such contract, sale or purchase.

Any public officer or employee who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any decision of a public agency shall make known such interest in the official records of such public agency and shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such decision.